CBP money seizure
[…] This act, also known as the Bank Secrecy Act, was created to prevent money laundering.

Here are some frequently asked questions we receive about CBP money seizures:

What is the Reporting Requirement for Money When Traveling?

You are allowed to travel domestically and internationally with any amount of money.

However, you MUST report any money equivalent to over USD 10,000 to a Customs agent.

To enforce this limit, 31 USC § 5317(b) states, “a customs officer may stop and search, at the border and without a search warrant, any vehicle, vessel, aircraft, or other conveyance, any envelope or other container, and any person entering or departing from the United States.”

According to CBP, “money” does NOT just include cash.

Here, money means monetary instruments, including:

  • U.S. or foreign coins currently in circulation
  • Currency
  • Travelers’ checks in any form
  • Money orders
  • Negotiable instruments or investment securities in bearer form.