Recovering Seized Cash from CBP After Failing to File FinCEN Form 105
[…] This includes the Election of Proceedings Form, which outlines four options for proceeding and potentially retrieving your seized property.

We recommend filing a claim through an attorney, option four on your Election of Proceedings: “I am filing a claim and requesting that CBP refer the case for court action.”

It sounds frightening, but it limits CBP’s response time to 90 days, while petitions and offers in compromise (two other options on your Election of Proceedings) have no time limit and no opportunity to engage in due process decisions.

This is possible under 19 CFR § 162.94, which states, “any person claiming property seized by Customs in a non-judicial civil forfeiture proceeding may file a claim with the appropriate Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures Officer.”

Another name is “administrative forfeiture,” where there is little due process, except when your attorney files a claim.

The claim must be filed within 35 days with U.S. Customs and Border Protection’s Fines, Penalties, and Forfeitures office.